USPTO 2015–2025 USPTO PatentsView US Corporation

Nanometrics Incorporated

USPTO PatentsView assignee record - 22 granted patents across 9 technology areas, active 2015–2019. Filing-trend and competitive-moat analysis cross-referenced to USPTO Patent Public Search. Primary class: G03F (PHOTOMECHANICAL PRODUCTION OF TEXTURED OR PATTERNED SURFACES, e.g. FOR PRINTING, FOR PROCESSING OF SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES; MATERIALS THEREFOR; ORIGINALS THEREFOR; APPARATUS SPECIALLY ADAPTED THEREFOR;).

22
Total patents granted
9
CPC technology areas
24.8
Avg claims per patent
-100%
5-year filing velocity

The verdict

Nanometrics holds 22 US patents across 9 technology areas, rank #13,577 of 50,000 tracked assignees.

#13,577
of 50,000 US assignees by volume
Top 47%
by Innovation Score (36.3/100)
24.8
avg claims per patent
-100%
filing velocity, last 5 yrs

Portfolio overview

Nanometrics Incorporated has been granted 22 US utility patents between 2015 and 2019, placing Nanometrics Incorporated at rank #13,577 across all assignees tracked by PlainPatent. This portfolio spans 9 distinct Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) subclasses, averaging 24.8 claims per patent with primary concentration in G03F (PHOTOMECHANICAL PRODUCTION OF TEXTURED OR PATTERNED SURFACES, e.g. FOR PRINTING, FOR PROCESSING OF SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES; MATERIALS THEREFOR; ORIGINALS THEREFOR; APPARATUS SPECIALLY ADAPTED THEREFOR;). As a US Corporation, Nanometrics Incorporated is one of the more focused assignees in the PatentsView dataset. The composite Innovation Score of 36.3/100 blends portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth into a single comparable measure drawn directly from USPTO PatentsView records.

Filing cadence tells the strategic story. Between 2020 and 2025 the company received 0 grants, compared with 22 in the 2015–2019 window, a -100% shift in five-year velocity. A cooling filing rate may reflect portfolio consolidation, shifting priorities, or reduced R&D throughput. The US Corporation classification further shapes interpretation, since corporate, government, and individual filers pursue patents for materially different reasons.

Claim depth and technology breadth together indicate competitive posture. Nanometrics Incorporated's 24.8 average claims per patent reflects complex, broadly scoped inventions that are difficult for competitors to design around, while concentration in 9 subclasses points to a focused technical program. Combined with portfolio volume, these signals let analysts, investors, and licensing professionals benchmark Nanometrics Incorporated against peers pursuing similar technology classes.

How does Nanometrics compare?

Granted US patents 2015–2025 versus the largest corporate holders, this company marked ◀

patents

What this shows Nanometrics holds 22 patents, placing it at rank #13,577 overall, well behind the volume leaders but ahead of the tens of thousands of smaller assignees in the dataset.

Source USPTO PatentsView, granted utility patents As of 2015–2025

Nanometrics's Innovation Score vs. every tracked assignee

Composite of portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth (0–100)

36 Top 47% higher than 53% of 50,000 US assignees

0–10: 687 US assignees (1%). Below this entry. 10–20: 2,527 US assignees (5%). Below this entry. 20–30: 13,162 US assignees (26%). Below this entry. 30–40: 15,294 US assignees (31%). This entry sits in this band. 40–50: 11,491 US assignees (23%). Above this entry. 50–60: 5,058 US assignees (10%). Above this entry. 60–70: 1,537 US assignees (3%). Above this entry. 70–80: 234 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 80–90: 10 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 90–100: 0 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. This assignee 0 100 every tracked assignee, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more US assignees. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source USPTO PatentsView, PlainPatent Innovation Score · 2015–2025

Patent Moat Analysis

Portfolio Volume Light
Tech Breadth Focused
Claim Depth Complex
Velocity Declining

Where it ranks

Overall rank by patents

#13,577

Across all tracked assignees

Innovation Score

36.3 out of 100

View all rankings →

Data Source

USPTO PatentsView, US granted patents 2015–2025

How is Innovation Score calculated?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many patents does Nanometrics Incorporated hold?
Nanometrics Incorporated holds 22 US granted patents filed between 2015 and 2019, spanning 9 technology areas.
What is Nanometrics Incorporated's Innovation Score?
Nanometrics Incorporated has an Innovation Score of 36.3 out of 100. This composite metric weighs portfolio volume (40%), filing velocity (20%), technology breadth (25%), and claim depth (15%).
What technology areas does Nanometrics Incorporated focus on?
Nanometrics Incorporated's top technology area is G03F (PHOTOMECHANICAL PRODUCTION OF TEXTURED OR PATTERNED SURFACES, e.g. FOR PRINTING, FOR PROCESSING OF SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES; MATERIALS THEREFOR; ORIGINALS THEREFOR; APPARATUS SPECIALLY ADAPTED THEREFOR;) with 14 patents. The company has filed patents in 9 CPC subclasses total.
Is Nanometrics Incorporated's patent filing rate increasing or decreasing?
Nanometrics Incorporated's recent filing velocity is -100% compared to the prior five-year period. Filing activity has slowed relative to earlier years.
What does claim depth mean for Nanometrics Incorporated's patents?
Nanometrics Incorporated's patents average 24.8 claims each. This indicates complex, broadly scoped patents that are harder for competitors to design around.
How is the Nanometrics Incorporated patent data sourced?
All patent data comes from USPTO PatentsView, a public research dataset maintained by the United States Patent and Trademark Office covering US granted utility patents from 2015 to 2025.

Guides to patent portfolio analysis

How to use this portfolio

Nanometrics's 22 grants land it in the top 47% by Innovation Score, but volume alone doesn't tell you where the strength sits.

  • Read that count against the largest US assignees before treating it as dominance - Nanometrics ranks #13,577 of 50,000. Top 50 holders
  • Most of this portfolio concentrates in G03F - see who else leads that technology area. G03F leaders
  • Check what the four-part Innovation Score actually rewards before comparing it to another company. How the score works

Patent counts and the Innovation Score measure patenting activity, not commercial success or the legal strength of any patent. Many patents are filed defensively. Verify the status of an individual patent against official USPTO records.

Explore the patent dataset

Data sourced from USPTO PatentsView - official U.S. government patent data. See our methodology for computation details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainPatent Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the USPTO PatentsView database. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sources used on this page
  • USPTO PatentsView - the disambiguated bulk patent-grant, assignee, and CPC data this page's figures are derived from. patentsview.org
  • Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) - the joint USPTO/EPO classification scheme used to group patents by technology area. cooperativepatentclassification.org
  • USPTO Patent Public Search - the official interface to verify the status of any individual patent. ppubs.uspto.gov