USPTO 2015–2025 USPTO PatentsView US Corporation

Chimera Bioengineering, Inc.

USPTO PatentsView assignee record - 21 granted patents across 8 technology areas, active 2017–2023. Filing-trend and competitive-moat analysis cross-referenced to USPTO Patent Public Search. Primary class: C12N (MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA).

21
Total patents granted
8
CPC technology areas
15.8
Avg claims per patent
+150%
5-year filing velocity

The verdict

Chimera holds 21 US patents across 8 technology areas, rank #13,925 of 50,000 tracked assignees.

#13,925
of 50,000 US assignees by volume
Top 52%
by Innovation Score (34.6/100)
15.8
avg claims per patent
+150%
filing velocity, last 5 yrs

Portfolio overview

Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. has been granted 21 US utility patents between 2017 and 2023, placing Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. at rank #13,925 across all assignees tracked by PlainPatent. This portfolio spans 8 distinct Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) subclasses, averaging 15.8 claims per patent with primary concentration in C12N (MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA). As a US Corporation, Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. is one of the more focused assignees in the PatentsView dataset. The composite Innovation Score of 34.6/100 blends portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth into a single comparable measure drawn directly from USPTO PatentsView records.

Filing cadence tells the strategic story. Between 2020 and 2025 the company received 15 grants, compared with 6 in the 2015–2019 window, a +150% shift in five-year velocity. An acceleration of this magnitude signals aggressive R&D investment and expanding technical ambition. The US Corporation classification further shapes interpretation, since corporate, government, and individual filers pursue patents for materially different reasons.

Claim depth and technology breadth together indicate competitive posture. Chimera Bioengineering, Inc.'s 15.8 average claims per patent sits within the typical range for solid legal coverage without excessive prosecution cost, while concentration in 8 subclasses points to a focused technical program. Combined with portfolio volume, these signals let analysts, investors, and licensing professionals benchmark Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. against peers pursuing similar technology classes.

How does Chimera compare?

Granted US patents 2015–2025 versus the largest corporate holders, this company marked ◀

patents

What this shows Chimera holds 21 patents, placing it at rank #13,925 overall, well behind the volume leaders but ahead of the tens of thousands of smaller assignees in the dataset.

Source USPTO PatentsView, granted utility patents As of 2015–2025

Chimera's Innovation Score vs. every tracked assignee

Composite of portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth (0–100)

35 Top 52% higher than 48% of 50,000 US assignees

0–10: 687 US assignees (1%). Below this entry. 10–20: 2,527 US assignees (5%). Below this entry. 20–30: 13,162 US assignees (26%). Below this entry. 30–40: 15,294 US assignees (31%). This entry sits in this band. 40–50: 11,491 US assignees (23%). Above this entry. 50–60: 5,058 US assignees (10%). Above this entry. 60–70: 1,537 US assignees (3%). Above this entry. 70–80: 234 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 80–90: 10 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 90–100: 0 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. This assignee 0 100 every tracked assignee, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more US assignees. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source USPTO PatentsView, PlainPatent Innovation Score · 2015–2025

USPTO utility patent grants by year · 2017–2023

0123456 201720192020202120222023 3
USPTO utility patent grants by year · 2017–2023

Grants by year

Teal-shaded recent years (2020–present) versus the 2017–2019 baseline. Full figures in the table below.

View data table
Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. patent grants by year, 2015–2025
Year Patents Granted Share of Period
2017 1 4.8%
2019 5 23.8%
2020 4 19.0%
2021 3 14.3%
2022 5 23.8%
2023 3 14.3%

Patent Moat Analysis

Portfolio Volume Light
Tech Breadth Focused
Claim Depth Standard
Velocity Accelerating

Where it ranks

Overall rank by patents

#13,925

Across all tracked assignees

Innovation Score

34.6 out of 100

View all rankings →

Data Source

USPTO PatentsView, US granted patents 2015–2025

How is Innovation Score calculated?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many patents does Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. hold?
Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. holds 21 US granted patents filed between 2017 and 2023, spanning 8 technology areas.
What is Chimera Bioengineering, Inc.'s Innovation Score?
Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. has an Innovation Score of 34.6 out of 100. This composite metric weighs portfolio volume (40%), filing velocity (20%), technology breadth (25%), and claim depth (15%).
What technology areas does Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. focus on?
Chimera Bioengineering, Inc.'s top technology area is C12N (MICROORGANISMS OR ENZYMES; COMPOSITIONS THEREOF; PROPAGATING, PRESERVING, OR MAINTAINING MICROORGANISMS; MUTATION OR GENETIC ENGINEERING; CULTURE MEDIA) with 21 patents. The company has filed patents in 8 CPC subclasses total.
Is Chimera Bioengineering, Inc.'s patent filing rate increasing or decreasing?
Chimera Bioengineering, Inc.'s recent filing velocity is +150% compared to the prior five-year period. This indicates accelerating innovation.
What does claim depth mean for Chimera Bioengineering, Inc.'s patents?
Chimera Bioengineering, Inc.'s patents average 15.8 claims each. This falls within the standard range, providing solid legal coverage.
How is the Chimera Bioengineering, Inc. patent data sourced?
All patent data comes from USPTO PatentsView, a public research dataset maintained by the United States Patent and Trademark Office covering US granted utility patents from 2015 to 2025.

Guides to patent portfolio analysis

How to use this portfolio

Chimera's 21 grants land it in the top 52% by Innovation Score, but volume alone doesn't tell you where the strength sits.

  • Read that count against the largest US assignees before treating it as dominance - Chimera ranks #13,925 of 50,000. Top 50 holders
  • Most of this portfolio concentrates in C12N - see who else leads that technology area. C12N leaders
  • Check what the four-part Innovation Score actually rewards before comparing it to another company. How the score works

Patent counts and the Innovation Score measure patenting activity, not commercial success or the legal strength of any patent. Many patents are filed defensively. Verify the status of an individual patent against official USPTO records.

Explore the patent dataset

Data sourced from USPTO PatentsView - official U.S. government patent data. See our methodology for computation details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainPatent Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the USPTO PatentsView database. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sources used on this page
  • USPTO PatentsView - the disambiguated bulk patent-grant, assignee, and CPC data this page's figures are derived from. patentsview.org
  • Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) - the joint USPTO/EPO classification scheme used to group patents by technology area. cooperativepatentclassification.org
  • USPTO Patent Public Search - the official interface to verify the status of any individual patent. ppubs.uspto.gov