USPTO 2015–2025 USPTO PatentsView Foreign Corporation

Acell Industries Limited

USPTO PatentsView assignee record - 16 granted patents across 25 technology areas, active 2017–2025. Filing-trend and competitive-moat analysis cross-referenced to USPTO Patent Public Search. Primary class: B32B (LAYERED PRODUCTS, i.e. PRODUCTS BUILT-UP OF STRATA OF FLAT OR NON-FLAT, e.g. CELLULAR OR HONEYCOMB, FORM).

16
Total patents granted
25
CPC technology areas
23.1
Avg claims per patent
+200%
5-year filing velocity

The verdict

Acell holds 16 US patents across 25 technology areas, rank #17,434 of 50,000 tracked assignees.

#17,434
of 50,000 US assignees by volume
Top 15%
by Innovation Score (49.1/100)
23.1
avg claims per patent
+200%
filing velocity, last 5 yrs

Portfolio overview

Acell Industries Limited has been granted 16 US utility patents between 2017 and 2025, placing Acell Industries Limited at rank #17,434 across all assignees tracked by PlainPatent. This portfolio spans 25 distinct Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) subclasses, averaging 23.1 claims per patent with primary concentration in B32B (LAYERED PRODUCTS, i.e. PRODUCTS BUILT-UP OF STRATA OF FLAT OR NON-FLAT, e.g. CELLULAR OR HONEYCOMB, FORM). As a Foreign Corporation, Acell Industries Limited is one of the more focused assignees in the PatentsView dataset. The composite Innovation Score of 49.1/100 blends portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth into a single comparable measure drawn directly from USPTO PatentsView records.

Filing cadence tells the strategic story. Between 2020 and 2025 the company received 12 grants, compared with 4 in the 2015–2019 window, a +200% shift in five-year velocity. An acceleration of this magnitude signals aggressive R&D investment and expanding technical ambition. The Foreign Corporation classification further shapes interpretation, since corporate, government, and individual filers pursue patents for materially different reasons.

Claim depth and technology breadth together indicate competitive posture. Acell Industries Limited's 23.1 average claims per patent reflects complex, broadly scoped inventions that are difficult for competitors to design around, while a multi-domain presence across 25 subclasses balances depth with breadth. Combined with portfolio volume, these signals let analysts, investors, and licensing professionals benchmark Acell Industries Limited against peers pursuing similar technology classes.

How does Acell compare?

Granted US patents 2015–2025 versus the largest corporate holders, this company marked ◀

patents

What this shows Acell holds 16 patents, placing it at rank #17,434 overall, well behind the volume leaders but ahead of the tens of thousands of smaller assignees in the dataset.

Source USPTO PatentsView, granted utility patents As of 2015–2025

Acell's Innovation Score vs. every tracked assignee

Composite of portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth (0–100)

49 Top 15% higher than 85% of 50,000 US assignees

0–10: 687 US assignees (1%). Below this entry. 10–20: 2,527 US assignees (5%). Below this entry. 20–30: 13,162 US assignees (26%). Below this entry. 30–40: 15,294 US assignees (31%). Below this entry. 40–50: 11,491 US assignees (23%). This entry sits in this band. 50–60: 5,058 US assignees (10%). Above this entry. 60–70: 1,537 US assignees (3%). Above this entry. 70–80: 234 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 80–90: 10 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 90–100: 0 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. This assignee 0 100 every tracked assignee, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more US assignees. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source USPTO PatentsView, PlainPatent Innovation Score · 2015–2025

USPTO utility patent grants by year · 2017–2025

012345 201720182019202020212022202320242025 1
USPTO utility patent grants by year · 2017–2025

Grants by year

Teal-shaded recent years (2020–present) versus the 2017–2019 baseline. Full figures in the table below.

View data table
Acell Industries Limited patent grants by year, 2015–2025
Year Patents Granted Share of Period
2017 1 6.3%
2018 1 6.3%
2019 2 12.5%
2020 3 18.8%
2021 1 6.3%
2022 1 6.3%
2023 2 12.5%
2024 4 25.0%
2025 1 6.3%

Which technologies does Acell Industries Limited patent most?

Top 15 of 25 technology areas

Patent Moat Analysis

Portfolio Volume Light
Tech Breadth Multi-domain
Claim Depth Complex
Velocity Accelerating

Where it ranks

Overall rank by patents

#17,434

Across all tracked assignees

Innovation Score

49.1 out of 100

View all rankings →

Data Source

USPTO PatentsView, US granted patents 2015–2025

How is Innovation Score calculated?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many patents does Acell Industries Limited hold?
Acell Industries Limited holds 16 US granted patents filed between 2017 and 2025, spanning 25 technology areas.
What is Acell Industries Limited's Innovation Score?
Acell Industries Limited has an Innovation Score of 49.1 out of 100. This composite metric weighs portfolio volume (40%), filing velocity (20%), technology breadth (25%), and claim depth (15%).
What technology areas does Acell Industries Limited focus on?
Acell Industries Limited's top technology area is B32B (LAYERED PRODUCTS, i.e. PRODUCTS BUILT-UP OF STRATA OF FLAT OR NON-FLAT, e.g. CELLULAR OR HONEYCOMB, FORM) with 9 patents. The company has filed patents in 25 CPC subclasses total.
Is Acell Industries Limited's patent filing rate increasing or decreasing?
Acell Industries Limited's recent filing velocity is +200% compared to the prior five-year period. This indicates accelerating innovation.
What does claim depth mean for Acell Industries Limited's patents?
Acell Industries Limited's patents average 23.1 claims each. This indicates complex, broadly scoped patents that are harder for competitors to design around.
How is the Acell Industries Limited patent data sourced?
All patent data comes from USPTO PatentsView, a public research dataset maintained by the United States Patent and Trademark Office covering US granted utility patents from 2015 to 2025.

Guides to patent portfolio analysis

How to use this portfolio

Acell's 16 grants land it in the top 15% by Innovation Score, but volume alone doesn't tell you where the strength sits.

  • Read that count against the largest US assignees before treating it as dominance - Acell ranks #17,434 of 50,000. Top 50 holders
  • Most of this portfolio concentrates in B32B - see who else leads that technology area. B32B leaders
  • Check what the four-part Innovation Score actually rewards before comparing it to another company. How the score works

Patent counts and the Innovation Score measure patenting activity, not commercial success or the legal strength of any patent. Many patents are filed defensively. Verify the status of an individual patent against official USPTO records.

Explore the patent dataset

Data sourced from USPTO PatentsView - official U.S. government patent data. See our methodology for computation details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainPatent Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the USPTO PatentsView database. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sources used on this page
  • USPTO PatentsView - the disambiguated bulk patent-grant, assignee, and CPC data this page's figures are derived from. patentsview.org
  • Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) - the joint USPTO/EPO classification scheme used to group patents by technology area. cooperativepatentclassification.org
  • USPTO Patent Public Search - the official interface to verify the status of any individual patent. ppubs.uspto.gov

Every figure on PlainPatent is rendered directly from USPTO source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on USPTO source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.