USPTO 2015–2025 USPTO PatentsView US Corporation

4C Medical Technologies, Inc.

USPTO PatentsView assignee record - 22 granted patents across 2 technology areas, active 2019–2025. Filing-trend and competitive-moat analysis cross-referenced to USPTO Patent Public Search. Primary class: A61F (FILTERS IMPLANTABLE INTO BLOOD VESSELS; PROSTHESES; DEVICES PROVIDING PATENCY TO, OR PREVENTING COLLAPSING OF, TUBULAR STRUCTURES OF THE BODY, e.g. STENTS; ORTHOPAEDIC, NURSING OR CONTRACEPTIVE DEVICE).

22
Total patents granted
2
CPC technology areas
18.3
Avg claims per patent
+2000%
5-year filing velocity

The verdict

4C holds 22 US patents across 2 technology areas, rank #13,274 of 50,000 tracked assignees.

#13,274
of 50,000 US assignees by volume
Top 48%
by Innovation Score (35.7/100)
18.3
avg claims per patent
+2000%
filing velocity, last 5 yrs

Portfolio overview

4C Medical Technologies, Inc. has been granted 22 US utility patents between 2019 and 2025, placing 4C Medical Technologies, Inc. at rank #13,274 across all assignees tracked by PlainPatent. This portfolio spans 2 distinct Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) subclasses, averaging 18.3 claims per patent with primary concentration in A61F (FILTERS IMPLANTABLE INTO BLOOD VESSELS; PROSTHESES; DEVICES PROVIDING PATENCY TO, OR PREVENTING COLLAPSING OF, TUBULAR STRUCTURES OF THE BODY, e.g. STENTS; ORTHOPAEDIC, NURSING OR CONTRACEPTIVE DEVICE). As a US Corporation, 4C Medical Technologies, Inc. is one of the more focused assignees in the PatentsView dataset. The composite Innovation Score of 35.7/100 blends portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth into a single comparable measure drawn directly from USPTO PatentsView records.

Filing cadence tells the strategic story. Between 2020 and 2025 the company received 21 grants, compared with 1 in the 2015–2019 window, a +2000% shift in five-year velocity. An acceleration of this magnitude signals aggressive R&D investment and expanding technical ambition. The US Corporation classification further shapes interpretation, since corporate, government, and individual filers pursue patents for materially different reasons.

Claim depth and technology breadth together indicate competitive posture. 4C Medical Technologies, Inc.'s 18.3 average claims per patent sits within the typical range for solid legal coverage without excessive prosecution cost, while specialization in 2 subclasses reflects a tightly scoped invention area. Combined with portfolio volume, these signals let analysts, investors, and licensing professionals benchmark 4C Medical Technologies, Inc. against peers pursuing similar technology classes.

How does 4C compare?

Granted US patents 2015–2025 versus the largest corporate holders, this company marked ◀

patents

What this shows 4C holds 22 patents, placing it at rank #13,274 overall, well behind the volume leaders but ahead of the tens of thousands of smaller assignees in the dataset.

Source USPTO PatentsView, granted utility patents As of 2015–2025

4C's Innovation Score vs. every tracked assignee

Composite of portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth (0–100)

36 Top 48% higher than 52% of 50,000 US assignees

0–10: 687 US assignees (1%). Below this entry. 10–20: 2,527 US assignees (5%). Below this entry. 20–30: 13,162 US assignees (26%). Below this entry. 30–40: 15,294 US assignees (31%). This entry sits in this band. 40–50: 11,491 US assignees (23%). Above this entry. 50–60: 5,058 US assignees (10%). Above this entry. 60–70: 1,537 US assignees (3%). Above this entry. 70–80: 234 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 80–90: 10 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 90–100: 0 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. This assignee 0 100 every tracked assignee, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more US assignees. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source USPTO PatentsView, PlainPatent Innovation Score · 2015–2025

USPTO utility patent grants by year · 2019–2025

024681012 201920202021202220242025 1
USPTO utility patent grants by year · 2019–2025

Grants by year

Teal-shaded recent years (2020–present) versus the 2019–2019 baseline. Full figures in the table below.

View data table
4C Medical Technologies, Inc. patent grants by year, 2015–2025
Year Patents Granted Share of Period
2019 1 4.5%
2020 6 27.3%
2021 2 9.1%
2022 2 9.1%
2024 10 45.5%
2025 1 4.5%

Patent Moat Analysis

Portfolio Volume Light
Tech Breadth Specialized
Claim Depth Standard
Velocity Accelerating

Where it ranks

Overall rank by patents

#13,274

Across all tracked assignees

Innovation Score

35.7 out of 100

View all rankings →

Data Source

USPTO PatentsView, US granted patents 2015–2025

How is Innovation Score calculated?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many patents does 4C Medical Technologies, Inc. hold?
4C Medical Technologies, Inc. holds 22 US granted patents filed between 2019 and 2025, spanning 2 technology areas.
What is 4C Medical Technologies, Inc.'s Innovation Score?
4C Medical Technologies, Inc. has an Innovation Score of 35.7 out of 100. This composite metric weighs portfolio volume (40%), filing velocity (20%), technology breadth (25%), and claim depth (15%).
What technology areas does 4C Medical Technologies, Inc. focus on?
4C Medical Technologies, Inc.'s top technology area is A61F (FILTERS IMPLANTABLE INTO BLOOD VESSELS; PROSTHESES; DEVICES PROVIDING PATENCY TO, OR PREVENTING COLLAPSING OF, TUBULAR STRUCTURES OF THE BODY, e.g. STENTS; ORTHOPAEDIC, NURSING OR CONTRACEPTIVE DEVICES; FOMENTATION; TREATMENT OR PROTECTION OF EYES OR EARS; BANDAGES, DRESSINGS OR ABSORBENT PADS; FIRS) with 21 patents. The company has filed patents in 2 CPC subclasses total.
Is 4C Medical Technologies, Inc.'s patent filing rate increasing or decreasing?
4C Medical Technologies, Inc.'s recent filing velocity is +2000% compared to the prior five-year period. This indicates accelerating innovation.
What does claim depth mean for 4C Medical Technologies, Inc.'s patents?
4C Medical Technologies, Inc.'s patents average 18.3 claims each. This falls within the standard range, providing solid legal coverage.
How is the 4C Medical Technologies, Inc. patent data sourced?
All patent data comes from USPTO PatentsView, a public research dataset maintained by the United States Patent and Trademark Office covering US granted utility patents from 2015 to 2025.

Guides to patent portfolio analysis

How to use this portfolio

4C's 22 grants land it in the top 48% by Innovation Score, but volume alone doesn't tell you where the strength sits.

  • Read that count against the largest US assignees before treating it as dominance - 4C ranks #13,274 of 50,000. Top 50 holders
  • Most of this portfolio concentrates in A61F - see who else leads that technology area. A61F leaders
  • Check what the four-part Innovation Score actually rewards before comparing it to another company. How the score works

Patent counts and the Innovation Score measure patenting activity, not commercial success or the legal strength of any patent. Many patents are filed defensively. Verify the status of an individual patent against official USPTO records.

Explore the patent dataset

Data sourced from USPTO PatentsView - official U.S. government patent data. See our methodology for computation details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainPatent Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the USPTO PatentsView database. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sources used on this page
  • USPTO PatentsView - the disambiguated bulk patent-grant, assignee, and CPC data this page's figures are derived from. patentsview.org
  • Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) - the joint USPTO/EPO classification scheme used to group patents by technology area. cooperativepatentclassification.org
  • USPTO Patent Public Search - the official interface to verify the status of any individual patent. ppubs.uspto.gov