USPTO 2015–2025 USPTO PatentsView Foreign Corporation

Guangxi University

USPTO PatentsView assignee record - 19 granted patents across 37 technology areas, active 2016–2025. Filing-trend and competitive-moat analysis cross-referenced to USPTO Patent Public Search. Primary class: B01J (CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROCESSES, e.g. CATALYSIS OR COLLOID CHEMISTRY; THEIR RELEVANT APPARATUS).

19
Total patents granted
37
CPC technology areas
9.9
Avg claims per patent
+275%
5-year filing velocity

The verdict

Guangxi holds 19 US patents across 37 technology areas, rank #15,322 of 50,000 tracked assignees.

#15,322
of 50,000 US assignees by volume
Top 18%
by Innovation Score (47.8/100)
9.9
avg claims per patent
+275%
filing velocity, last 5 yrs

Portfolio overview

Guangxi University has been granted 19 US utility patents between 2016 and 2025, placing Guangxi University at rank #15,322 across all assignees tracked by PlainPatent. This portfolio spans 37 distinct Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) subclasses, averaging 9.9 claims per patent with primary concentration in B01J (CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROCESSES, e.g. CATALYSIS OR COLLOID CHEMISTRY; THEIR RELEVANT APPARATUS). As a Foreign Corporation, Guangxi University is one of the more focused assignees in the PatentsView dataset. The composite Innovation Score of 47.8/100 blends portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth into a single comparable measure drawn directly from USPTO PatentsView records.

Filing cadence tells the strategic story. Between 2020 and 2025 the company received 15 grants, compared with 4 in the 2015–2019 window, a +275% shift in five-year velocity. An acceleration of this magnitude signals aggressive R&D investment and expanding technical ambition. The Foreign Corporation classification further shapes interpretation, since corporate, government, and individual filers pursue patents for materially different reasons.

Claim depth and technology breadth together indicate competitive posture. Guangxi University's 9.9 average claims per patent suggests focused, narrowly drawn claims typical of single-invention filings, while a multi-domain presence across 37 subclasses balances depth with breadth. Combined with portfolio volume, these signals let analysts, investors, and licensing professionals benchmark Guangxi University against peers pursuing similar technology classes.

How does Guangxi compare?

Granted US patents 2015–2025 versus the largest corporate holders, this company marked ◀

patents

What this shows Guangxi holds 19 patents, placing it at rank #15,322 overall, well behind the volume leaders but ahead of the tens of thousands of smaller assignees in the dataset.

Source USPTO PatentsView, granted utility patents As of 2015–2025

Guangxi's Innovation Score vs. every tracked assignee

Composite of portfolio volume, filing velocity, technology breadth, and claim depth (0–100)

48 Top 18% higher than 82% of 50,000 US assignees

0–10: 687 US assignees (1%). Below this entry. 10–20: 2,527 US assignees (5%). Below this entry. 20–30: 13,162 US assignees (26%). Below this entry. 30–40: 15,294 US assignees (31%). Below this entry. 40–50: 11,491 US assignees (23%). This entry sits in this band. 50–60: 5,058 US assignees (10%). Above this entry. 60–70: 1,537 US assignees (3%). Above this entry. 70–80: 234 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 80–90: 10 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. 90–100: 0 US assignees (0%). Above this entry. This assignee 0 100 every tracked assignee, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more US assignees. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source USPTO PatentsView, PlainPatent Innovation Score · 2015–2025

USPTO utility patent grants by year · 2016–2025

02468 20162017201920202021202220232025 1
USPTO utility patent grants by year · 2016–2025

Grants by year

Teal-shaded recent years (2020–present) versus the 2016–2019 baseline. Full figures in the table below.

View data table
Guangxi University patent grants by year, 2015–2025
Year Patents Granted Share of Period
2016 1 5.3%
2017 2 10.5%
2019 1 5.3%
2020 1 5.3%
2021 4 21.1%
2022 3 15.8%
2023 6 31.6%
2025 1 5.3%

Which technologies does Guangxi University patent most?

Top 15 of 37 technology areas

Patent Moat Analysis

Portfolio Volume Light
Tech Breadth Multi-domain
Claim Depth Simple
Velocity Accelerating

Where it ranks

Overall rank by patents

#15,322

Across all tracked assignees

Innovation Score

47.8 out of 100

View all rankings →

Data Source

USPTO PatentsView, US granted patents 2015–2025

How is Innovation Score calculated?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many patents does Guangxi University hold?
Guangxi University holds 19 US granted patents filed between 2016 and 2025, spanning 37 technology areas.
What is Guangxi University's Innovation Score?
Guangxi University has an Innovation Score of 47.8 out of 100. This composite metric weighs portfolio volume (40%), filing velocity (20%), technology breadth (25%), and claim depth (15%).
What technology areas does Guangxi University focus on?
Guangxi University's top technology area is B01J (CHEMICAL OR PHYSICAL PROCESSES, e.g. CATALYSIS OR COLLOID CHEMISTRY; THEIR RELEVANT APPARATUS) with 6 patents. The company has filed patents in 37 CPC subclasses total.
Is Guangxi University's patent filing rate increasing or decreasing?
Guangxi University's recent filing velocity is +275% compared to the prior five-year period. This indicates accelerating innovation.
What does claim depth mean for Guangxi University's patents?
Guangxi University's patents average 9.9 claims each. This is relatively simple claim structure, typical for focused inventions.
How is the Guangxi University patent data sourced?
All patent data comes from USPTO PatentsView, a public research dataset maintained by the United States Patent and Trademark Office covering US granted utility patents from 2015 to 2025.

Guides to patent portfolio analysis

How to use this portfolio

Guangxi's 19 grants land it in the top 18% by Innovation Score, but volume alone doesn't tell you where the strength sits.

  • Read that count against the largest US assignees before treating it as dominance - Guangxi ranks #15,322 of 50,000. Top 50 holders
  • Most of this portfolio concentrates in B01J - see who else leads that technology area. B01J leaders
  • Check what the four-part Innovation Score actually rewards before comparing it to another company. How the score works

Patent counts and the Innovation Score measure patenting activity, not commercial success or the legal strength of any patent. Many patents are filed defensively. Verify the status of an individual patent against official USPTO records.

Explore the patent dataset

Data sourced from USPTO PatentsView - official U.S. government patent data. See our methodology for computation details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainPatent Editorial

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the USPTO PatentsView database. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Data sources used on this page
  • USPTO PatentsView - the disambiguated bulk patent-grant, assignee, and CPC data this page's figures are derived from. patentsview.org
  • Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) - the joint USPTO/EPO classification scheme used to group patents by technology area. cooperativepatentclassification.org
  • USPTO Patent Public Search - the official interface to verify the status of any individual patent. ppubs.uspto.gov